Skip to Main Content

ENGL 100: English Fundamentals: Reference

This is a quick reference guide for finding books and articles on your research topic.

Off-campus access

Login to e-resources from off campus using your Blackboard username and password.

Keywords & Synonyms

Not only are reference databases ideal for finding background information on a subject, but they are an ideal source to use when generating a list of keywords and synonyms. 

Keywords and synonyms are useful when searching the catalog and the online databases for resources on your topic.

Search Campbell Library Resources

 
 

This search displays, by title, the library's holdings for over 94,000 periodicals, including scholarly journals, popular magazines, and newspapers (such as Science, Time, and The Wall Street Journal).

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W

 
 

Advanced Search

What is an Annotated Bibliography?

Brock University Library.  "What is an Annotated Bibliography."  Online video clip.  YouTube.  YouTube, 2021.  Web.  27 October 2022

Recommended Reference Databases

It is often helpful to check reference sources for background information before you begin your formal research.  Use these sources to form your list of keywords and synonyms on your topic.
CQ Researcher Online via CQ Press (Full Text)
Comprehensive, non-biased reporting and analysis on issues shaping our world.
Credo Reference (Full Text)
An online reference library that has over 350 titles from 60 different publishers.
Encyclopedia Britannica (Full Text)
Encyclopedia Britannica full text. Includes Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary and Collegiate Thesaurus.
Gale Cross-Search via Gale Cengage Learning (Full Text)
Cross-search Gale's literature archive resources, including Dictionary of Literary Biography Complete Online and Literature Criticism Online.
Oxford English Dictionary (OED) Online via Oxford University Press (Full Text)
The Oxford English Dictionary is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past. It traces the usage of words through 2.5 million quotations from a wide range of international English language sources, from classic literature and specialist periodicals to film scripts and cookery books.