LibGuides: Biology 334 Microbiology and Immunology: Find Articles

Sage Journals Online

SAGE provides access over 600 journals in the social sciences, humanities, medicine, engineering, and physical and life sciences.

ScienceDirect

A leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books.

CDC

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention This link opens in a new window
Resources about diseases, conditions and other special topics, with health immunizations and recommendations for travelers worldwide.

Find Databases

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W

Database List

Browse by subject:

Medline

MEDLINEplus This link opens in a new window
MEDLINEplus has extensive information for health professionals and consumers from the National Institutes of Health and other trusted sources on hundreds of diseases and conditions. There are also lists of hospitals and physicians, a medical encyclopedia and dictionaries, health information in Spanish, extensive information on prescription and nonprescription drugs, health information from the media, and links to thousands of clinical trials.

How to search for a database

There are 3 ways to search for a database:

1. If you know the name of the database that you want to search...

Then type the Name of the database in the search box (Example: pubmed).

2. If you don't know the name of the database that you want to search...

Click on the first letter of the title of the database you want to search

3. You can also search for a database by Subject...

Use drop down menu to look at a listing of different subjects. (Biological & Health Sciences)

When we don't have it...

Resources not owned by the Campbell University Libraries can be borrowed from other libraries through ILLiad, an interlibrary loan (ILL) system available to Campbell faculty, staff, and students as an aid to research and study. Request it through our Interlibrary Loan service and we will borrow it from another library. This service is free of cost. Please allow up to 4-5 days for book requests, and 2-3 days for articles.

Check out this online tutorial to learn how to use ILLiad.